Organic Patchouli Essential Oil (15ml)

$42.00

SKU: 2213 Categories: ,

Botanical name: Pogostemon cablin
Country of origin: Sri Lanka
Extraction parts: Steam distillation
Part of the plant: Leaves
Aroma: Rich musky-sweet, strong spicy and herbaceous smell
Chemical constituents: b-patchoulene, a-guaiene, caryophyllene, a-patchoulene, seychellene, a-bulnesene, norpatchoulenol, patchouli alcohol and pogostol

Patchouli oil has been used to treat skin problems as a natural anti-aging and skin toning solution. It is also used in aromatherapy as a mood-enhancing fragrance and topical application can also reduce feverish temperatures, because of its cooling sensation. It can also be used as a natural perfume and can be mixed into a natural cleaning product as well.


Description

Uses of Patchouli Oil

Patchouli oil has long been used in traditional Asian medicine to treat skin and hair problems, such as dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, dandruff, and oily scalp. Today, patchouli oil is used as a fragrance in skin and personal care products, air fresheners, laundry detergents, and paper towels. In aromatherapy, patchouli oil helps to relieve anxiety, stress and depression. Its calming effect is very effective for relaxation and meditation.